This is an under eye serum that is looking for a name! Win $100 in products if you come up with the winning name! Go to famous skin care for dogs in Facebook and let us know your name idea!
Update we have a name, now we are voting for Eyedolize or Idoleyez. Go to famous skin care for dogs on Facebook to vote!
Note: if you purchase this item before the name reveal, it will ship with no label until the name is decided. Ingredients and how to use the product will be sent with it. Labels will be ordered next week and product should have labels starting Feb 15.
Famous Skin Care’s roll on eye serum is serious skin care for the woman or man looking for the fountain of youth and a product that stands above the rest of the field of confusing and just ok available skin care choices. It’s beyond frustrating.
Famous Skin Care’s eye serum improves fine lines, wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, roughness, and the general appearance of photo damaged skin. This eye serum is packed with hydrating and anti-aging ingredients like hyaluronic acid, Almond Oil, Jojoba Oil, Argan, Vitamin C & E. It is designed to add a boost of hydration to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and puffiness that may cause your eyes to look tired. Even though its a gel like serum, it feels like water and absorbs easily without leaving a sticky residue. Perfect for use under makeup or on its own as a potent eye treatment.
Use: Morning and Night. It rolls on smoothly and absorbs quickly. A little goes a long way. A lot of product won’t come out of the roller ball, but its designed that way. You’ll notice a difference and the improvement in the texture of your skin. It is excellent for dry skin. It feels light and not greasy. Use under eyes.
Ingredients: Almond, Argan, Frankincense, Hyaluranic Acid, Jojoba, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Ylang Ylang II, Vitamin C serum, Vitamin E.
100% All Natural and Organic.
More Information on Ingredients in this product.
Almond oil is a great sun protector. According to the March 2007 issue of the, “Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology,” states that applying almond oil to the skin will not only protect it, but can also reverse damage that may have already occurred.
Almond oil also acts as a skin rejuvenator. Using Almond as a skin moisturizer will soften and smooth the skin. According to the February 2010 issue of, “Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice,” almond oil has emollient properties, which gives it the ability to rejuvenate and soften skin, thereby evening out the skin tone and improving the complexion. Almond oil also has been shown to reduce scarring that occurs with surgery and should also be considered as a post-treatment.
Almond oil also reduces skin irritation. If you have itching or swelling this is a great oil to use. For example, if you suffer from psoriasis or eczema, that causes inflammation of the skin, as well as redness and an itchy rash, this is the oil for you.
Argan oil is known as “Liquid Gold” Argan is used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate And soften skin. This oil absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturizer. Not only is this oil great as a moisturizer, it also gives skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. It’s Anti-oxidant effect makes Argan the ideal Anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer. People who suffere from dry skin or conditions like eczema, which can leave the skin dry, raw, flaky, and itchy will benefit a ton from this oil. The vitamin E and fatty acids in Argan oil are excellent at repairing damaged skin and providing it with Nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation.
Argan is great for acne where a lot of oils can exacerbate skin conditions, Argan promotes healing and soothing of the skin. Argan also contains anti-oxidants which help clear up mild acne as well as balance oily or dry skin...
Frankincense is probably one of my favorite go to oils. Frankincense is supportive of cellular function. This means it has the ability to support good health and boost the immune system and overall health. It helps assist healthy cell function by promoting cell and tissue regeneration. The benefits that frankincense brings to the skin are endless. In fact, it’s one of the most prominent uses for this amazing oils. The ability to revive and rejuvenate the skin makes Frankincense essential oil wonderful for reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars, preventing acne, and healing minor wounds.
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a carbohydrate molecule that is naturally occurring in our bodies That’s right, it’s already in your skin! HA provides lubrication to the connective tissues of our joints and skin and is an important part of our skin’s overall health. Even though it occurs naturally in our bodies, HA is a super popular skin care ingredient. DOn’t worry, the type that’s in skin care isn’t taken from people; it’s replicated in a lab. After observing women who used HA for just 8 weeks, researchers found dramatic improvements in the participants’ skin. It’s also great for ALL skin types.
HA has gained so much attention in skin care, because of it’s amazing ability to deliver lasting moisture to the skin. HA is a humectant, which means it grabs moisture and holds it so skin can absorb it.
A HA molecule can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water. The HA molecule is too large to penetrate the top layer of skin. It sets up a shop on your skin’s surface and gets to work grabbing and holding moisture so your skin can absorb it and stay healthy and hydrated.
HA has Anti-Aging benefits, as we age, our skin doesn’t maintain moisture as well as it used to. I know since I’m almost 40, my skin has changed a lot and my skin just wouldn’t hold it moisture like it used to. That’s why I created these products was to help my skin keep the moisture. Babies are born with lots of hyaluronic acid in their skin, which is why it’s so soft! When our skin loses its suppleness, it starts to sag and fine lines and wrinkles become more apparent.
HA diminishes wrinkles. By applying HA on your face, it plumps up the skin to smooth out fine lines and wrinkles. Picture the smoothness of a juicy grape compared to a raisin.
HA Firms and tones. When your skin is supple and hydrated, it plumps up to appear firmer, less saggy, and more toned. HA restores skin’s moisture to temporarily turn back the clock and give your skin some oomph and youthful rejuvenation.
HA also Improves the protection barrier. When your skin is dry, it’s surface is more vulnerable to damage and even infection getting through. By providing your skin’s outer layers from the environment with rich moisture. HA actually strengthens your skin’s protective barrier to give you stronger, healthier skin. It’s like repairing your skin’s armor!
HA supports healing and repairing the ability by giving skin soothing moisture and anti-inflammatory properties.
When applying HA wait at least 15 minutes after applying for the serum to completely absorb into the skin before moving to the next step in your skin care routine.
Jojoba oil is great for all skin types. Jojoba is deeply hydrating. It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into the skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while prodiving an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture.
Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as anti-oxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which pressed, jojoba oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients. BEcause it is the perfect moisturizer, jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed. Test also showed continued use of jojoba oil resulted in reducing superficial facial lines.
Jojoba is also a non-acnegenic, because jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. With jojoba being so close to our own skin’s oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smoothies easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.
Jojoba with its hydrating action soothes sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling.
Jojoba is recommended for people with sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema) because of its gentle nature. Applying jojoba oil to compromised skin can help reduce flare-ups. It also contains anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keeping the skin calm and comfortable. The vitamin E and B complex vitamins in the jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage repair.
Lastly, jojoba is an anti-microbial. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: Jojoba acts as a natural preservative.
Lavender has so many benefits its crazy, but let me start with just sharing a few. Lavender soothes eczema and dry skin conditions. If you’ve been itching away at your dry skin patches with no hope in sight, its time to try some Lavender oil. Lavender does an excellent job at balancing your skin’s moisture barrier so it isn’t too oily or dry. Use Lavender oil for your skin to reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. It’s anti-I gotta=flammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, indent bites, or bacteria.
Lavender even though its an oil is great at fighting acne. Acne often flares up when your skin does it have enough oil. Dry skin can start to overproduce sebum (your skin’s natural oil) to compensate, leading to clogged pores and acne formation. Lavender oil not only moisturizes skin, but is also anti-bacterial and can kill bacteria that penetrate your pores. That makes lavender oil perfect for preventing and also healing acne.
Lavender detoxifies the skin. It is also great for healing injured skin. The ancient Greeks were already using lavender oil for skin to clean wounds, treat burns, and other skin injuries. It’s antiseptic properties also help skin to heal faster, while fighting and preventing further infection.
Lavender helps prevent wrinkles. It is a potent source of anti-oxidants and other beneficial photo chemicals that fight free radical damage, caused by environmental stressors like the sun and pollution. That means that anti-oxidants in lavender oil can help protect against wrinkles, fine lines, and dark age spots.
Lemon oil is a skin lightener. Lemons are rich in Vitamin C and citric acid, so they help lighten your skin when used over time. Vitamin C is a great anti-oxidant for neutralizing free radicals and boosting collagen production. That means it can help lighten age spots, dark spots, or fake tan gone wrong. Remember to use SPF when using lemon on your skin, since the citrus fruit can make you more sensitive to UV rays.
Myrrh is one of my other favorite oils. I now know why Frankencense and Mrryh were gifts in the Bible.
Myrrh kills harmful bacteria. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh and other essential oils to embalm mummies, as oils not only provide a nice scent but also slow decay. Scientists now know this is because the oils kill bacteria and other microbes. Additionally, in Biblical times, myrrh incense often combines with Frankincense was burned in places of worship to help purify the air and prevent the spread of contagious diseases, including those caused by bacteria. One recent study found that burning myrrh and frankincense reduced airborne bacteria counts by 68%. Preliminary animals research suggests that myrrh can directly kill bacteria, as well as stimulate the immune system to make more white blood cells, which also kill bacteria. In test-tube studies, myrrh oil has a strong effect against several infectious bacteria, including some drug resistant ones. In one test-tube study, myrrh oil at a low dilution of 0.1% killed all dormant Lyme disease bacteria, which can persist in some people after antibiotic treatment and continue to cause illness. Additionally, in one test-tube study, myrrh oil alone inhibited 43-61% of the growth of five fungi that cause skin conditions, including ringworm and athlete’s foot.
Myrrh is also found to be more effective than Vitamin E, a powerful anti-oxidant, at fighting free radicals. In an animal study, myrrh oil helped protect the liver against lead-induced oxidative damage in direct proportion to the amount of myrrh given prior to lead exposure. Additionally an animal study found that myrrh effectively treated giardiasis.
Myrrh is great for informed skin, helping soothe and relieve swelling while promoting elasticity and healthy aging. Applying myrrh topically may also support the body in healing skin infections and promote faster healing from wounds and sores.
Ylang Ylang II
Ylang Ylang II is great for Combination skin. It balances excess oil production on the skin. With its antiseptic properties, this essential oil can clear up your acne and heal the acne wounds of your face. One of the best benefits of this oil is that it regulates the sebum on the skin. The sebum refers to the natural oil that is produced by our skin and this natural oil can be used as a facial toner to balance the production of the sebum and is especially good for oily and dry skin type.
Ylang Ylang oil has anti-oxidant properties that fight the free radicals that are responsible for premature aging and the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Ylang Ylang is the perfect oil for soothing skin inflammations and irritations like eczema and psoriasis.
Vitamin E is easily absorbed into the skin. Topical use via creams or other products may increase the amount of vitamin E stored within the sebaceaous glands. Products that contain both Vitamin E and Vitamin C may be less likely to dissipate quickly if exposed to UV light. An animal study reported in Nutrition and cancer indicated that topical use of Vitamin E reduced acute and chronic skin damage caused by UV irradiation.
While Vitamin E oil is very thick and hard to spread on skin, it can make an excellent moisturizer for derby, patchy areas of skin. Products containing Vitamin E as an ingredient may be easier to apply for overall use on skin. Problem areas that are very dry, such as the cuticles, elbows, under eyes, might benefit from topical Vitamin E.
When Vitamin C is added to your daily routine, vitamin C provides a range of benefits, from evening out your skin tone, shielding skin from the visible impacts of pollution, significantly improving hydration, and keeping your skin looking younger, longer.
Out of the many beneficial forms of vitamin C, ascorbic acid is a superstar for its proven antioxidant properties that boost firmer-feeling skin. This powerhouse ingredient is backed by research for dramatically brightening and evening skin tone. Vitamin C also has a unique status skin care experts around the world consider it an anti-aging superstar. Vitamin C has a potent antioxidant and anti-aging benefits that help mitigate problems both before and after they occur. When added to your daily skin care routine, well-formulated products containing Vitamin C provide a range of benefits, from helping to even out your skin tone, shielding skin from the visible impact of pollution, significantly improving hydration, and keeping your skin looking younger, longer!